Isolation and characterization of amphibian prolactin-releasing hormone and thyrotropon-releasing hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIKUYAMA Sakar  Department of Biology, School of Education,Waseda Univeritisy, 教育学部, 教授 (20063638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Tatsunoti  Department of Biology, School of Education, Waswda University, 教育学部, 助手 (20175417)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordssmphibian / prolatin / prolactin-releasing hormone / 視床下部 / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン
Research Abstract
Attempts were made to identify prolaction(PRL)-relasing factor in the hypothalamus in amphibians. Among the fractions obtained from acid extract of bullforg hypothalami by means of various types of chromatography, the fraction containing pyro-Glu-His-Pro-NH_2 (TRH) exhibited the most potent actibity. It was revealed thet incubation of this fraction with IgG fraction obtained from anti-TRH serum reduced PRL-releasing actibity markedly. It was also ascertained that TRH-immunotractive neurons terminate in the median eminence region of the bullfrog hyopothalamus. Therefore, it is highly probable that TRH is the main PRL-relrasing hormone existing in the bullfrog hypothalamus.
Purification of TSH from bullfrog hypophyses, production of amphibian TSH antiserum and development of amphibian TSH radioimmunoassay (RIA) were performed. Employing this RIA. experiments were conducted to identify TSH-releasing hormone in the aphibian hypothalamus. It was revealed that TRH has no TSH-releasing activity so far examined with bullfrogs.