Himalayan uplift by means of mineral dating and petrological study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Kazunori  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Science, 理学部, 助手 (30091408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GANZAWA Yoshihiro  Hokkaido University of Education, Hakodate college., 函館分校, 助手 (40161400)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHimalayas / Mountain uplift / Thrust movement / K-Ar dating / Fission track dating / Uplift rate / 第四紀 / ネパールヒマラヤ / 山脈形成 / フィッショントラック年代
Research Abstract
The Himalayas heve been uplifted since Neogene. The uplift process of the Himalayas, as well as the relationship between the uplift and the movement of the Main Central Thrust zone, was investigated on the basis of metamorphic and tectonic studies in central Nepal and mineral datings by K-Ar and fission track methods. The following conclusions are reached:
1. The Himalayas have undergone the polymetamorphism of barrovian-type metamorphism in Paleogene and shear-heating metamorphism in Neogene apart from some episodes of metamorphism in older ages.
2. The meso- to micro- structural analyses on rocks of the Lesser and Higher Himalayas show that four stage of deformation are recognized in central Nepal and that activity of the second stage, which is due to thrusting of the Main Central Thrust zone, is most intense and extensive.
3. The K-Ar ages of 61.5<plus-minus>3.1 Ma (hornblende) and 56.7<plus-minus>2.8 Ma(biotite) of the Himalayan gneisses are considered to show the cooling stage of the Paleogene metamorphd st
4. Fission track datings on apatite and garnet from the Himalayan gneisses were unsuccessful owing to deficiency of their uranium content.
5. Fission track ages of 14 zircons from 4 areas in the Himalayan gneiss zone have been dated to be 2.2-0.6 Ma with errors of 0.2-0.1 Ma. These ages are considered to show the cooling stage of the Neogene metamorphism.
6. The relationsphi of these fission track ages to the elevation where the rock samples were collected indicates that the uplift rates of the Himalayan gneiss zone during 2.2-0.6 Ma are 3.24mm/y and 2.39mm/y for the ridge areas and 0.83mm/y and 0.47mm/y for the valley areas.