Neogene molluscan biostratigraphy and paleoecology of the Hokuriku district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Kenshiro  Institute of Geology and Paleontology, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (20110653)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNeogene / Molluscan fauna / Kurosedani fauna / Otogawa fauna / Omma fauna / Japanese endemic / 固有種 / 北陸地方新第三系 / 中新統 / 熱帯性群集 / 暖流系群集 / 寒流系群集 / 漸移的変遷 / 古海洋気候
Research Abstract
Neogene molluscan fossils distributed in the Hokuriku district have been studied from the view points of biostratigraphy and paleozoogeography in refer to the new microbiochronology, in particular the Diatom biochronology.
The Neogene molluscan faunas of the Hokuriku district can be divided into four as 1). the Kurosedani fauna (late Early Miocene; 16.5 - 15.5Ma), 2) the Nanao fauna (early Middle Miocene; 15.5 - 14Ma), 3) the Otogawa fauna (Late Miocene; ca. 9ma), and 4) the Omma fauna (Late Pliocene to Early Pleistocene; 2-1Ma), respectively.
These faunas can be assumed that the faunas had been fourished under the tropical to subtropical (16,5-15,5Ma), warm-temperate (15.5-14Ma), mild to cool-temperate (ca. 9Ma) and mixed of subboreal to cool-temperate and warm-temperate, respectively. Among them, the Otogawa fauna can be assigned to the Japanese endemic one which might be established during Miocene sea-water cooling. Although the Otogawa fauna has been considered to the cold-water type, some molluscan elements which are survivals of the warm-water origin suggest that the fauna is mild to cool-temperate ones. The first appearence of the subboreal marine environment which is comparable to those of the Recent Oyashio (Oyashio Current) might be in the Pliocene time. Consequently, faunal changes of the Miocene to the Early Pleistocene of the Hokuriku district well corresponded to worl-wide cooling that was probably taking place gradually through the late Miocene to early Pleistocene.