Fundamental research for the restoration of the Late Cenozoic paleoenvirons by using planktic microfossils in the Northwest Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ODA Motoyoshi  Faculty of Science, Kumamoto Univ. Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60108454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Kenichi  Faculty of Education, Fukushima Univ. Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10007354)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLate Cenozoic / planktic foraminifera / biostratigraphy / magnetostratigraphy / correlation / paleogeography / 古地理 / 古海洋 / 浮遊性有孔虫化石 / 北西太平洋 / 対比と年代決定 / 古海況 / 古気候
Research Abstract
We studied the planktic foraminiferal biostratigraphy partly combined with magnetostratigraphy of the Pliocene strata distributed in the Okinawa, Miyazaki, Nabari, Yotsukura and Nakajo areas. Detailed correlation done by present study enable us to reconstruct precise paleoceanography and paleogeography in Pliocene in order of 0.1 Ma resolution.
Planktic foraminiferal biostratigraphy was made on the Neogene strata in the Fujikawa area of the southern Fossa-Magna region (Oda et et., 1987, Fossil, vol43). Paleogeography and paleoceanography of the Fossa-Magna region and its surrounding areas, central Japan, During the Middle Miocene has been presumed by the paleobathymetric and sedimentologic data and biogiographic connections of planktic foraminifera under the detailed correlation of the Neogene strata distributed in the Fujikawa, Shinshu, Boso, Kakegawa and Takasaki areas. The Kofu sea way between the southern and northern areas of the Fossa-Magna region existed in the early Middle Miocene when the warm surface water prevailed and also in the middle Middle Miocene when the cool surface water flowed from north to south. However, in the late Middle Miocene, the sea way has colsed due to the uplifting the Kanto and Koma massifs and the circulation patterns of surface water changed radically owing to the creation of the geographic Barrier.