| Project/Area Number |
61540568
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | College of Liberal Arts and Science, Toyama Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Shoji College of Liberal Arts, Toyama University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30019236)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Downstream area of the Kitakami river / Shell mound, / Jomonian transgression ge / Holocene sea level change / Sea notches / 雲形浸食 / 鱗脱 / 考古学 / 波食窪と雲形浸食 / 古地理 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Thre are are a lot of sea shell mounds along the Kitakami river. A distance of one sea shell mound is 40 km far from the sea shore. 2. Omoto et. al(1978) investigated Holocene sea level changes in this area but they could not find any high sea level evidences. Because they studied aluuvial deposits only whose hight is a few meters above the sea level as like as occidental workers did. 3. A lot of emerged Holocene sea notches which show Holocene high sea level have been found in this area. But hese notches did not have any attached shells and holes of boring shells, because ice inflated in the surface layer eroded out attached shells etc. So every notch have to examine their origins which are built by sea erosion or cumuliform erosion. And also their ages have to determine without C14 ages methods. 4. Jomonian transgression is obscure except early Jomonian age in this area, because most of sea shells chenge into brackish and fresh water shells with ages. 5. Two land and sea maps which are early and late Jomonian ages are investigated in this study by distribution of sea shell mounds and hight of sea notches. 6. Altitude of sea level of early Jomonian age is 6m above the present sea level. It is determined by the relation between level of sea notches and shell succesion with age. Sea level of the late Jomonian age is 1.5m lower than the present sea level by finding the peat layer in the alluvium near sea ahore at Satohama.