Diatom Biostratigraphy of the Neogene in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITARU Koizumi  Asociate Professor College of General Education, Osaka University, 教養部, 助教授 (20029721)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDiatom Biostratigraphy / Diatom Frustule / Opal-CT / Datum Level / 前-中期中新世 / 温暖性種 / 北海道西部の珪藻帯 / 新第三系藻層序 / 化石帯の欠如 / 温暖種と寒冷種 / 時間面の斜交 / 生物地理区と化石層序 / 珪質堆積物
Research Abstract
About 350 samples were taken from the Neogene strata in the western and eastern Hokkaido for diatom biostratigraphic study. The dissolution of diatom frustules were usually recognized in the samples from the central part of sedimentary basin, because the opaline silica of diatom frustules converted to cristobalite (Opal-CT) under pressure and heat in the sediments that have been deeply buried. Therefore, the suitable samples for the diatom biostratigarphic study came from the marginal zone of the sedimentary basin and the uplift area.
Four early to early middle Miocene diatom zones such as Dentivulopsis praelauta Zone, Denticulopsis lauta Zone, Denticulopsis hustedtii Zone, and Crucidenticula nicobarica Zone were missing in those samples taken from the Neogene of Hokkaido. It is considered that the abundance of warm water diatom species is reduced in the northern area and several first and last appearances of these species are usually diachroneith in higher latitudes.