Project/Area Number |
61540574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Faculty of Science, Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
TASHIRO Masayuki Prof. Faculty of Science, Kochi University, 理学部, 教授 (30117014)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Cretaceous / southwest Japan / lateral fault / great delta / 中央構造線のスラスト / 西南日本下部白亜系 / 古生物学的記載 / 対比 / 上部白亜系 / 中〜下部白亜系 / 古環境 / 中央構造線 |
Research Abstract |
Through this research, three important Cretaceous events in southwest Japan were proposed based on the detail reinvestigations into the various bivalve faunas in the Cretaceous System in Japan. 1: Erly Cretaceous lateral fault in the Chichibu Belt (Kurosegawa Tectonic Belt) in southwest Japan. 2: The "great delta" which widely been distributed probably in the eastern marginal part of the Asian continent, during the period from Hauterivian to Eocene. 3: The movement of the Median Tectonic line in Central Kyushu Which was thrusted up eastward as early as the Middle Eocene.