| Project/Area Number |
61540575
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Yasuhiko Fac. Education, Nagasaki University; Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50039400)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Hiroshi Fac. Education, Nagasaki University; Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (80108274)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Beach sand / South-west Japan / Chugoku / Shikoku / Grain-size texture / Calcium carbonate content / 重鉱物 / 山陰地域 / 炭酸塩含有量 / 鳴り砂 / 重鉱物,粒度組成 |
| Research Abstract |
The beach sand samples in the surf zone were collected from 60 stations of the Shikoku District and 53 stations of the San-in area of Chugoku District, South-west Japan. The grain-size distribution, calcium carbonate content and composition of heavy minerals of these beach samples were analysed. Most of beach sand are composed of fine- to medium-grained sand in median diameter. Although,the calcium carbonate content in the beach sand are quite rich in the north-west Yamaguchi Prefecture and around the Ashizuri and Muroto Peninsulas, the other places show the low value. In the heavy mineral association, the amphibole and pyroxene groups of the volcanic rocks in origin are dominantly occurred from beach sand. In some places, actinolite of the metamorphic rocks in origin are characteristically occurred. Tourmaline, garnet and olivine are frequently occurred in the Shikoku District.