| Project/Area Number |
61540584
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUYOSHI Kimata Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 講師 (20143167)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGEHO Sueno Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 助教授 (30110513)
SUSUMU Shimoda Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (30015573)
SHOJI Arai Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 助教授 (20107684)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | electric discharge / reaction cell / Eu-gehlenite / hydrogen platinum / 原始地球 / 放電系 / 流体系 / ガス混合系 / 鉱物の生成 / 分解 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to investigate the genesis of minerals due to an electric discharge in the system of regulated fluids, the reaction cells for in situ observation were devised for a precession camera and automated four-circle X-ray diffractometer. amorphism of melilite caused by the acid solution was successfully observed in situ. It was demonstrated from the diffraction and ICP data that the cations constituting the crystal were selectively attacked and dissolved in the solution. Mixing apparatus for four kinds of gases was prepared inserting the electric discharge system. Hightemperature crystallization of the silicate melt under the H_2 flow leads to synthesis of Eu-gehlenite Eu_2Al_2SiO_7 and hydrogen platinum. This observation show that the extremely reduced environment yields Eu^<3+> - Eu^<2+> behaviour of the solution system, and that electric discharge give rise to the genesis of cohenite Fe_3C in the tip of carbon rod, which implies that it had been common to the surface in the early stage of the earth.