Genetical characteristics and formation environments of skarn-type deposits in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Hidehiko  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50013751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Masaaki  University Museum, University of Tokyo. Assistant Prof., 総合研究資料館, 助手 (50162714)
SHIKAZONO Naotatsu  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo. Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助手 (10011751)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSkarn-type deposits / Ore-forming fluids / Magmatic water / Meteoric water / Light stable isotope ratios / Hydrothermal solution system / チタン鉄鉱系深成岩 / 熱水系 / スカルン型鉱床 / 白亜紀珪長質火山活動 / 亜鉛・鉛鉱床 / 同位体変質 / 神岡鉱床
Research Abstract
The skarn-type deposits in Japan are classified into five groups based on the past production: Zn-Pb, Zn-Cu(-Fe), Cu(-Fe), Sn and W. The Japanese island arc could be divided into several regions by the tectonic lines. In each region, different kinds of felsic igneous activities are observed. The felsic igneous rocks associated with the skarn-type deposits, are divided into a magnetiteseries and an ilmenite-series. Depth of the formation of deposits is estimated from the texture of associated felsic igneous rocks, that is, volcanic of plutonic. In most of the studied deposits, <delta>^<18>O values of the hydrothermal solutions are in the range of magmatic fluids. Such a solution is either magmatic in origin, or has isotopically equilibrated with felsic igneous rocks. The solution with light oxygen isotope values were mainly from Zn-Pb and Zn-Cu deposits formed in shallow environments, suggesting a contribution of surface-derived water for the deposits. The contribution of biogenic carbon and sulfur is apparent in Sn, W and some Cu deposits. Carbon and sulfur isotope values show a positive correlation.