Study for the crystal structure of mangan oxide minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA OSAMU  College of Liberal Arts, Kyoto University, 教養部, 助教授 (40026828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO NAOICHI  College of Liberal Arts, Kyoto University, 教養部, 助教授 (70027704)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHydrothermal Synthesis / Mangan Oxide / 結晶構造
Research Abstract
The following three results were obtained by this research grant.
(1) A layered manganese oxide containing Rb ions was synthesized under the hydrothermal condition of 600 C and 2kbar. X-ray diffraction photographs showed that the crystal was hexagonal as a whole, but showed complex patterns in which each diffraction spot was decomposed into five or six spots.
(2) High-resolution electron microscopy was performed on a new manganese dioxide (Rb_<0.2>MnO_2) with a giant tunnel to clarify thee problem whether the 2x5 tunnel exists as a uniform sturcture unit or some lattice defects or intergrowths must be present to stabilize such a giant tunnel. Neither defects nor intergrowths were observed in the crystal, and all the lattice images showed uniform fringes, indicating that the compound exists as a homogeneous crystal.
(3) A single crystal of a new manganic oxide, BaMn_2O_3(OH)_2, was synthesized under the hydrothermal condition of 240 c and 3.3MPa and the crystal structure was determined by the X-ray method. It is orthorhombic in the space group Cm2m, and composed of a framework of MnO_6 octahedra which form zigzag chain in the b direction with Ba ions in large cavities between the chains. It is the first example of a Ba-Mn oxide containing solely trivalent Mn ions.