Chalorimetry of high temperature form of cubanite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Yamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIZOTA Tadato  Yamaguchi University, 工学部, 助教授 (10018666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Hiromi  Yamaguchi Universty, 工学部, 教授 (70035038)
FUJII Yujiro  Yamaguchi University, 工学部, 教授 (00035023)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsadiabatic calorimeter / cubanite / heat capacity / glassy transition / high cubanite / 高温型キューバ鉱 / 熱容量異常 / GP-IB
Research Abstract
Cubanite transforms to high temperature cubic form above 220 C. Calorimetric investigations had been done for the high form which shows anomaly in heat capacity (Mizota et al., 1985). The transition has been explained to be due to glassy transition of metal atoms (Cu anf Fe) in high cubanite, but the proof has not been enough for the sake of calorimetric limitations at that stage of investigation. The present investigation was initiated to clarify the origin of the anomaly of heat capacity revieled between 170 and 300 C. New Type of a small scale adiabatic calorimeter has been developped through the present project. Cubanite sample sealed at low pressure with He in a glass ampoule was supplied for the calorimetric mesurement. The results show no heat relaxation nor heating rate dependency, which indicates the transition belongs to the reversible type caused from metal vibration at elevated temperature above 170 C. The adiabatic calorimeter can be used for various samples which are difficult to obtain enough amount of materials.