Mineralogical Study on Phosphates in Sedimentary Rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Satoshi  National Science Museum, 地学研究部, 主任研究官 (40000137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yasuji  National Science Museum, 地学研究部, 室長 (00000133)
KATO Akira  National Science Museum, 地学研究部, 室長 (70000114)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSedimentary Rockc / Phosphates / Apatite Series Minerals / 藍鉄鉱系鉱物 / 燐酸塩鉱物 / 銀星石 / プラネル石 / ティンティック石 / トルコ石
Research Abstract
Primary phosphates in sedimentary rocks in Japan are apatite series mineral and vivianite mineral. From banded cherts in several localities secondary Al-and/or Fe^<3+> -phasphates are newly found. They are the products from decomosition of neardy apatite series minerals by sulphuric acid generated from associated sulphides after oxidation. Viviantite serirs minerals are commonly found in lacustrine clayey sedimeuts. Under a near surface condition,they alter to an amorphous material or ocasionally limonite after loss of phosphoric acid. However,in a rare case,are observed Mn-bearing Fe^<3+>-phosphates replaced vivianite series minerals. The occurrence of these phosphates may be controlled by manganese contents in vivianite series minerals and degree of oxidation.