| Project/Area Number |
61540598
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Anthropology
| Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies (1987) The University of Tokyo (1986) |
Principal Investigator |
HANIHARA Kazuro International Research Center for Fapanese Studies, 研究部, 教授 (70011707)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOUCHI Makiko International Products Research Institute, 製品科学研究所, 主任研究官 (80126052)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Japanese / skull / measurement / index / データベース / 古人骨 |
| Research Abstract |
A computer program for anthropological database was development and by March 1988,705 records have been recorded.The progarm provides the following tasks: 1) append records, 2) search and display or printed records, 3) sequencial display or Print records, 4) correction of records,and 5) construct a new file consisted of arbitrary data from arbitrary records. Thus,the program and the database allow data searching and citation quite easily,on which several kinds of statistical analyses can be carried out.Both the program and the database may be released to all the anthropologists who wish to use them in the near future.