Osteological studies on the Jomon materials in Kibi district---Regional characteristics of the late to altest Jomon skeletal series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61540600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Jiro  Faculty of Liberal Atrs and Science, Okayama University of Science, 教養部, 教授 (30025217)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSkeletons From Tsukumo Shll Mound / Secular Change Of Jomon Population / 吉備地方縄文後晩期人の地域性 / 津雲貝塚人骨の特異性 / 吉備地方の地域的特徴 / 縄文後晩期人の地方差
Research Abstract
19 Since the later half of Taisho era,the Jomon skeletal remains over 250 individuals were excavated at various sites in Kibi district, including Okayama and the eastern part of Hiroshima Prefecture of today. Among them about 110 skeletal materials remained un-examined for a long time.The poupose of this project is to investigate the almost all Jomon skeletal materials unearthed in Kibi district and to clarify the secular change and regional characterisics of the Jomon population in this area.
2. The late to latest Jomon skeletons from Tsukumo shell mound are the most famous Jomon materials and have been used for comparative studies as the representative of the Jomon population. The number of materials,which Kiyono and his associates examined,is only one-third of all Tsukumo skeletal series.The deatiled mesented in this project.
3.As the results of the comparison of the measurements amond the materials from several sites of the early and middle Jomon,the Hikozaki is to a contrast to the Hashima in the early Jomon and the Funamoto/Ohashi to the Nishioka/Ota in the middle Jomon respectively.The morphological characteristics of the Hikozaki and Funamoto/Ohashi are gracile and those of the Hashima and Nishioka/Ota are robust.The idea,that the Jomon skeletons of the earlier phases were generally slender and they transformed to robust type after the middle Jomon,has been accepted hitherto. Our results suggest that there is possibility of further study on the idea on the secular change of the Jomon population mentioned above.
4. In the late to latest Jomon,the inter-site variations of the osteological characters are not significant. The late to latest Jomon skeletal series in Kibi district are reaarded to be a virtuall homogeneous population.