| Project/Area Number |
61550001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAYA Kazuhiko Fac. of Engineering. Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (80002054)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Yutaka Fac. of Engineering. Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (60001187)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Low Dimensional Superconductor / Anisotropic Superconducting Transition / Low Temperature Specific Heat / 低温比熱 / 不規則構造での近藤効果 / 超伝導 / 低次元導体 / 粒子線照 |
| Research Abstract |
It was found in TaSe_3 radiated with proton by using Van de Graaff accelerator of Hokkaido University type that the superconductivity was easily destroyed and a new non-metallic state occured in the low temperature region. The easy destruction of the superconductivity by the radiation proposed the basic problem whether the superconductivity of TaSe_3 is a bulk or not. The low temperature specific heat and the superconducting transition in the parallel and perpendicular direction to the b-axis were measured in non-radiated sample of TaSe_3. The specific heat anomaly at the superconducting transition was not a jump, but gradual increase. The superconducting transition was anisotropic. The superconductivity of TaSe_3 was found not to be bulk, but filamentary. It is therefore concluded that the easy destruction of the superconductivity of TaSe_3 by the radiation is due to the filamentary nature of the superconductivity. The nature of the non-metallic state was investigated by the analysis of the temperature dependence of the resistivity and measurement of the magneto resistance. The temperature dependence of the resistivity was a type of 1nT magneto resistance was reduced by the radiation of proton. It is concluded that the 1nT dependence of the resistivity and decrease of the anisotropy in magneto resistance are caused by the disordered atomic structure induced by the radiation.