| Project/Area Number |
61550013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECGNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Ikuo Associate professor, 工学部電気情報工学科, 助教授 (10023152)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Siro Assistant, 工学部電気情報工学科, 助手 (20135411)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Si / GaAs / As / 応力 / GaAs / ガリウム砒素 / 半導体結晶成長 |
| Research Abstract |
GaAs was grown on Si substrate with the intermediate layers of Gap, Gap/GaAsP SLS (strained layer superlattice) and GAsP/GaAs SLS. The grown layers were characterized by X-ray diffraction, photoluminescence, electroreflectance and curvature radius. The results were compared with those grown on GaAs substrates and with those grown on Si by a two-step growth method. The curvature of GAs on Si with SLS was smaller than that grown by a two step growth method. The stress in the GaAs layer on Si with SLS are smaller that grown by a two step growth method. The stress is about 10^9dyn/cm^2. The GaAs laser diode lase in TE mode. However, the GaAs laser diode onSi lase in TE+TM modes. This is explained on the basis of strain-induced valence band splitting. GaAs is grown on Si selectively to relax the curvature. According to the theoretical calculation, the stress in the GaAs layer can be zero by adding another layer having the thermal expansion coefficient higher than GaAs either onthe Si substrate back surface, or on the GaAs grown surface or in between them.