Study of Photo and Electron-Beam Induced Phenomenons inAmorphous Chalcogenide Semiconductors Containing a large quantity of Ag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Takeshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (80144195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUNO Shigeo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60024204)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsChalcogenide glass / Amorphous semiconductor / Thin film / Optical property / Photodoping / Photo-induced metal surface deposition / 光ブリーチング / カルコゲナイド非晶質半導体 / 光ドーピング現象 / 可視光透過特性 / PSD現象 / 造膜速度 / 構造変化
Research Abstract
Amorphous chalcogenide semiconductors containing a large quantity of Ag showthe following peculiar phenomenons. (1) Deposition of metallic silver particleon the semiconductor by illumination (photo-induced metal surface deposition: PSD). (2) Structural change in the semiconductor caused by electron beam irradiation. (3) Photovoltaic effect. (4) Remarkable temperature dependence of a.c. conduction. These phenomena are closely related to the behaviour of Ag^+ ions in the semiconductor. This project includes two reseaches: (a) the research with the objective to apply it to optical and electron-beam memory devices or high sensitive temperature detector; (b) the structural analysis of the semiconductor by X-ray diffraction and X-ray photo-emission spectroscopy. The following studies were performed. (a-1) The PSD phenomenon was studied using the film of (Ge_<0.3>S_<0.7>)_<100-x>Ag_x + y.Au in composition. The PSD sensitivity, resolving power of image and shape of deposited Ag particle were evaluated from the optical transmission property, SEM image, etc. The relations between these properties and the amount of Au(y) were investigated in detail. (a-2) The electron beam-induced structural change was studied by micro-spectrophotometer, EPMA, X-ray diffraction, etc, using the film mentioned above. A model was proposed for the mechanism of the electron beam-induced structural change. (a-3) The photovoltaic effect of glasses in the system of As-S-Ag and Ge-S-Ag (electrode: Au,Pt,Cr,etc) was studied. (a-4) Frequency-dependent admittance and capasitance of these glasses were studied at room temperature and 77K. (b-1) The structural analyses of the films were carried out on the basis of XPS spectra of Ge, S, Ag lines and X-ray diffraction patterns of the films and thermally-induced crystallines.