Study of materials design for energy convbersion devices of ternary chalcopyrite type compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionSience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SABURO Endo  Faculty of Engineering, Science University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (90084392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAYUKI Nakanishi  Facultry of Science and Technology, Science University of Tokyo, 理工学部, 助教授 (70084473)
TSUNEO Watanabe  Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology, Science University of Tokyo, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (70110947)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTernary Chalcopyrite Type Compounds / Mixed Crystal Semiconductors / Energy Conversion Devices / 材料設計 / 混晶 / エネルギー変換素子材 / 材料設計法
Research Abstract
Binary compound semiconductors have become extermely important in the field of semiconductor devices. On the other hand, it is difficult to obtain a large size, high quality single crystal for a semiconductor composed of more than three elements belonging to different groups whish is a so-called multinary compound semiconductor. Therefore, such a semiconductor has been only of interest in research for material properties. A chalcopyrire type compound has been a target of interest as a ternary compound semiconductor. In this work we present the relations between several properties and mean atomic weight and the relations between the crystal ionicity and material properties in chalcopyrite type semiconductors. These factors are used to obtain some guiding principles for dasigning the materials with the desired characteristics in chalcopyrite type mixed crystal semiconductors. As a result, contour maps of gap energy of forbidden band and lattice matching parameter for these materials were obtained. This methos of designing materials is confirmed experimentally for I-III-VI_2 type mixed crystal semiconductors.