Sensitization of LiF Thermoluminexcence response by Li (n, ) Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HARASAWA Susumu  Rikkyo University, 原子力研究所, 教授 (90062546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Fumio  Rikkyo University, 原子力研究内, 助教授 (20062606)
HATTORI Manabu  Rikkyo University, 原子力研究所, 教授 (10062465)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsThermoluminescence / Lif / Li (n, alpha) H / 感度 / リチウムのnーα反応 / 弗化リチウム / リチウムのn-α反応 / LiF / 中性子照射 / 個人被曝計量計 / 中性子の核反応 / 高感度
Research Abstract
We found that neutron irradiation to the thermoluminescence (TL) material,LiF(Mg) enhanced the tl sensitivity more than hundred times. The fact was considered due to introduction of new TL centers by (n, alpha) reaction of Li in LiF. Applications of this phnomena for sensitization of TL dosimeter has been investigated here. The investigation was focused to eliminate ^3H from LiF dosimeter, because a pat of this phenomena was found to be due to inner irradiation by low energy beta ray of ^3H and elimination of ^3H was inperative for application. Heat treetment of longer than 1 hour at verious temperature up to 850 C were applied to diffuse out ^3H from LiF. Amount of ^3H was monitored by dose rate of inner irradiation. In contrast with reports about diffusin of ^3H in LiF, inner irradiation did not change. Studies have moved to check the descrepancy of inner irradiation and the results of the reports. The TL center in the LiF was found to be complex with F-like center, Li vacancy and Mg ions, and characteristics of production of TL center was found to be similar with R-or M-center. ^3H are likely traped in the TL complex centers and irradiate directly to TL centers.
Application of neutron irradiation for sensitization of TL in LiF was found not to be suitable because ^3H tightly combine with TL complex center and irradiate the centers directly. In contrast, the detailed structure of TL centers were investivated here.