Research on Electronic Structure of Alkali overlayer on Semiconductors and Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Tomohiko  Fukuoka Institute of Technology,Professor, 工学部・電子工学科, 教授 (90023217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTOMI Ken-ichi  Fukuoka Institute of Technology,Associate Professor, 工学部・電子工学科, 助教授 (80140804)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordswork function / surface of semiconductor / alkali overlayer random system on surface / 表面不規則系 / クラスターCPA
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to give a general method for calculation of the electronic structure of the adatom-surface system.The process and results are as follows;
(1986/4-1987/3)
First a formulation for the electronic structure of a surface random system was tried in the central-site-coherent-potential approximation.It was found that the approximation gives a foundamental difficulty.Second the boundary-site-CPA was adopted and rather reasonable results were obrained.
(1987/4-1988/3)
Above approximation has a limitation that it can be adopted only the system with a nearest neighbor hopping.The present system has more distant hopping.To include this effect,the Cell-CPA is adopted and the numerical results for alkali on Si(100)explain the characteristic feature of the coverage dependence of the eotk function and the electronic structure.