Molecular Devices Based on Electron-and Proton-Transfer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tadaoki  Institute for Molecular Science,Associated Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (50010939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABE Tamotsu  Institute for Molecular Science,Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (20168412)
NASU Keiichiro  Institute for Molecular Science,Associated Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (90114595)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCharge-transfer complex / proton transfer / proton tunneling / hydrogen bonding soliton / domain wall / 機能性素子 / ソリトン
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the fundamental aspect of the cooperative phenomena of the electron-and proton transfer in solids,hydrogen-bonded charge-transfer crystals have been investigated by optical spectroscopy in a wide spectral range from the infrared to UV region.In guinhydrone charge-transfer crystals,whch have a prototype of the 2-dimensional proton lattice,a new phase transition associated with the proton tunneling in the proton lattice has been discovered as a result of application of hydrostatic pressure.This provides a uniaue opportunity for studying the dynamics of the electron-proton interaction in solids.In fact,this phase transition exhibits striking changes in optical properties of the chargetransfer exction as well as the O-H stretching vibrational mode.The temperature and pressure-induced changesof the IR spectra can be accounted for in terms of the proton tunneling through a barrier of the H-bonded double-well potential.These characteristic features suggest the possibility of the formation of the protonic domain walls or solition-like kinks in the electron-proton transfer state.Such a new type of elementaly exaitations in solids allows rs to expand the subject of thi research to design of a new molecular function in charge-transfer complexes.