STUDIES ON MOLECULAR ALIGNMENT MODEL IN NEMATIC LIQUID CRYSTALS EMPLOYING DYNAMICAL IMAGE-PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masafumi  Science University of Tokyo, 理工学部, 助手 (80089383)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCrystal Optics / Nematic Liquid Crystals / Dynamical Molecular Alignments / Twisted Film / Dynamical Image-Processing Technology / Conoscopic Figures / 計算機シミュレーション / ネマテイック液晶 / 液晶分子配列 / 液晶分子配向 / 計算機シュミレーション
Research Abstract
The dynamical changes of the conoscopic figures and the interference intensities in the twisted nematic liquid crystal (LC) film with twisted angle of 90 degrees were measured to analyze the dynamical changes of the LC molecular alignments after the electric field composed of a small number of altemating pulsed were removed with the use of an image-processing technology and the single or double block pulse method. The details of the experimental results were studied. Some new physical phenomena were found. 1. The changes of the LC molecules continue aligning for a fes milliseconds after the electric field is removed. This is called the lagging changes of the LC molecular alignments. 2. The time required to show the maximum intensities of the conoscopic figures after the electric field is applied is almost the same regardless of the applied manners. It is considered by the numerical calculation derived from a modified Voigt model in the viscoelastic theory combining the theory of an altemating current circuit that the floating capacity, the viscosity resistance and electric deformations of the LC molecules have effects upon the lagging changes. 3. The changing rate of deformations of the LC alignments is estimated by the Voigt model with changing the ratio of the coefficient of viscisity to the elastic modulus as a function of the distance from the film surfaces instead of considering the effect of the anchoring force. We can represent the equation of the changing rate exponentially. 4. The method of computer simulations to obtain the conoscopic figures was developed on the basis of crystal optics.