Excitation Phenomena in Millipore Filters Impregnated with Unsaturated Compound and Their Possibility as Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAKUBO Tatsuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (10016040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Yoshimi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (50134812)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsArtificial membrane / Millipore filter / Self-sustained oscillation / Autocatalysis / Surfactant / ミセル / 膜の興奮 / 自励振動 / 非平衡相転移現象
Research Abstract
The investigation performed under this Grant-in-Aid has been concerned with two subjects. The first one is on a self-sustained electrical oscillation in a Millipore filter impregnated with dioleyl phosphate. A change in its conductance at a threshold concentration of environmental salt solution was interpreted in terms of a change in adsorptive reaction rate on the surface which was derived from an autocatalytic reaction model. The model also accounted for a self-sustained oscillation which was observed when the salt concentration of one side of the membrane was higher than the threshold mentioned above and that of the other side lower. The second one is on a self-sustained electrical oscillation observed in a water/ oil/water system in which one of the water phases contains a surfactant. We have examined the surfactant concentration dependence of the oscillation and found that specific concentrations were needed for a stable oscillation to persist. The experimental result was interpreted by the diffusion of surfactant ions in water and their absoption into the oil by formation of inverted-micelles.