On the use of high-temperature, high-pressure shock waves in gases for the controll of fine particle synthesis and chemical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Kunihito  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Associate prof, 工学部, 助教授 (20040446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Terutoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Prof, 工学部, 教授 (70037696)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFine particles / Chemical Reaction / Strong Shock Waves in Gases / Particle Synthesis Method / 金属線の大電流爆発 / 高温衝撃波 / 導線爆発
Research Abstract
This project aims at the demonstration of the feasibility of very strong shock waves in gases for the synthesis of very fine powders and controll of chemical reaction. We have devoted mainly to obtain fundamental information necessary to realize the method by measuring the phenomea associated with shock propagation.
Very strong shock waves were generated by using the wire explosion by constructing a condenser bank. Experiments have been performed with different wire material, length and ambient gas. Electrical measurement of the explosion-generated shock propagation usggests that shock speed and pressure at several tens of mm from the wire were about 2 km/s and 50 bar, respectively. The particle-like clouds in the region after the shock front was seen in the pulsed laser shadowgraph. Large amount of soot observed after each shot might be due to the nucleation process with the clouds.
Time resolved spectroscopy of the same process were realized by using the Faraday effect of the glass having large Verdet number. For this purpose, another small fast bank was constructed. Spectroscopic photos for several metal wires were taken with image intensifier to give useful information on the stage of particle synthesis.
Finally, shock incidence on the highly porous powders was also tested to obtain data on wave propagation in powder.