Experiment and Nemerical Prediction for Onset of od Three Diemnsional Separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Nobuhide  Associate Professor of Faculty of Engineering Chiba University, 工学部, 助教授 (80009753)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsThree Dimensional Separation / Boundary Layer / Lateral Vortex / Visualization / Navier Stokes Equation / Numerical Simulation / 三次元流剥離 / 縦渦
Research Abstract
During the term of the Grant-in -aid the following items are verified or devised. 1. A simple Visualization technique is proposed which provides a record of tracer for the limitting streamlines along a model in a towing tank.Electrolysis method is applied with painting the phenolphtalein solution on a body surface. The visualization results over axisymmetric paraboloid and along a circular cylinder normal to flat plate are shown as examples.
2. The results for paraboloid of revolution show a good agreement with those by Bippes as for the critical angles for the onset of closed separation line as high as 62 deg or so.
3. Hydrogen bubble methods is also applied to visualize vorticis in the flowfields.For the case fo paraboloid the alternative shedding of lateral vortices canbe observed.
4. Static pressure over the paraboloid was measured in a wind tunnel and a plateau of azunytgak oressyre distribution as in 2-D seqaration was confirmed behind primary separatin lines.
5. As for the flow near the cylinder-plate juncture the nodes,saddles,and foci can be observed.The locations of foci move cyclically with the length of twin vortices behind the cylinder.
6. Illustrating techniques of three dimensional flows in computer graphics are developed for the results of finite difference computation for tridimensional Navier Stokes equations as well as boundary layer solutions.