Research on the Pilot's Control and Rating Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Norihiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Protessor, 工学部, 助教授 (60038015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Hiromitsu  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10177040)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAircraft handling qualities / Pilot dynamics / Unknown feedback structure / 同定法 / 操縦性・飛行性
Research Abstract
Since the pilot in control of an aircraft is a multivariable processor and controller, understanding pilot control behavior in multiloop control situations is fundamental to properly interpreting pilot ratings and to analytically assessing aircraft handling qualities. In this context this research is first aimed at applying an improved identification method that may identify a feedback structure as well as unknown pilot dynamics to the case where the pilot has a choice of feedback structures in the system of concern. By analyzing simulator and flight test data it is secondly aimed at testing the often used hypotheses concerning feedback structures and pilot dynamics.
Flight-path control of an aircraft is used as an example in which two types of feedback structures can be considered. The improved method has shown two points: one is the possibility that the pilot employs both structure in a time-sharing manner; the other is that there exist the effects of the difference in frequency characteristics between outer loop and inner loop on the analysis. About the second aim it has been shown that when the feedback structure with an inner loop is assumed, the widely employed hypothesis of the pilot's high gain characteristics in the inner loop is to some extent inaccurate.
With the abovementioned two points in mind, the simulator and flight test data are being reexamined for the final purpose of finding out any relationships between the pilot dynamics including feedback structures and his rating of the system handling qualities.