Studies on Micro Plastic Working
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yasushi  Faculty of Engineering, Mie University , Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60023339)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMicro plastic working / Fine hole piercing / Metal foils / Electronics products / Viscoplastic pressure medium / V M process / VMプロセス / AFM法 / 特殊加工法 / 微細スリット加工 / 極薄金属箔 / 粘塑性圧力媒体 / ドロップハンマ装置
Research Abstract
Recent developments in the electronics industries requre a piercing techniquefor fine holes at a high production rate. In the present project, it was attempted to apply to such piercing a new manufacturing process using a viscoplastic pressure medium (VM process), recently proposed by the head investigator. Theresults obtained are summarized as follows.
1. Investigations into single fine hole piercing:
In the first term (in 1986), the VM process was applied to piercing of a single fine hold in order to examine its validity. As a result, the process was shown to be successful in piercing various fine holes through carbon steel and nickel foils, unobtainable by the conventional shearing process: for example, a circular hole of 50 <micrn>m in diameter and a slit of 50 m in width. The piercing pressure was analyzed theoretically.
2. Investigations into multipiercing of plural fine holes:
In the second term (in 1987), multipiercing of plural fine holes was attempted as a more practical problem, employing the VM process. The appearance of the holes pierced through electronics copper foils was examined microscopically, and the mechanism of the hole formation was clarified. Though under a limited condition, the process was successful in obtaining the circular holes 50 <micrn>m in diameter and 75 (micrn)m in pitch with one shot, impossible by the conventional shearing. Furthermore, a new technique (AFM method) for precise piercing of fine holes was developed.