Project/Area Number |
61550057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械材料工学
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
JINEN Eiichi Professor Technical College, Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸短期大学部, 教授 (60027878)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | CFRP / Moisture Desorption or Absorption / Non-Ficknian type / Fatigue Damage / Cycle Ratio / Nylon 6 / ナイロン6 / 相互拡散係数 / 水分子 / 平均寿命比 |
Research Abstract |
The effect of fatigue dmage on an ablity of moisture desorption in the three different atmosphere conditions; in vacume (below 1 x 10^<-6> Torr), high (60゜C) or room temperature dry air cndition, from a short carbon fiber reinforced nylon 6 composite (CFRP) which mold injection into an ASTM-A type specimen and it moisture content have reached to a equilibrium state or on the ablity of moisture absorption process to the dry specimen by meanse of above desorption processes has been examined from the stand point of the degree of fatigue damage in order to estimate the fracture process of the material. The following results are obtained: In both absorption process and desorption one in three atmosphere conditions, a larger change rate of the relation of moisture regain and squre root of the time of the fatigued specimen is recognixed than for the virgin one. Especially, in case of tension state under a vacume condition, the change of moisture regain value increase with an increasing of cycle ratio of the specimen, such tendency shows a dependence on the degree of fatigue damage of the material. The reason for such tendency seems to be considered that the area of interface increase by debonding between matrix and fibers and initiation of micro cracks grows to macro ones or forming of cavities during the fracture process.