| Project/Area Number |
61550065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
材料力学
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kazumi Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University., 工学部, 助教授 (90091769)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Elastic Wave / Wave Propagation / Inhomogeneous Media / Ray Method / Wave Energy / Contact Stress / Laminate Composites / Low Velocity Region / Variable Veolocity / 弾性体 / 波動 / 界面 / 典線法 / 波線 / 波面展開 / 多重尺度法 |
| Research Abstract |
It is the purpose of our study to analyze shutting of wave energy in low velocity zone in inhomogeneous elastic media. We planed the two steps; 1)develope the analytical method for shutting energy in low velocity zone and analyze its mechanism based on the theory of elastic waves. 2) clarify the effect of material property on the shutting energy. The results are summerized as follows; 1) analytical techniques are developed for the case of three waves, P, SV and SH-waves. (1) Non-Steady Response for longitudinally Shear Force in Inhomogeneous Elastic Half Space(Ist Report; Long-Time solution, 2nd Report; Short-Time Solution). (2)Plane P and SV-Waves in Inhomogeneous Elastic Meria with Harmonic variation of Density. (3) Axial Shear Wave in Inhomogeneous Elastic Media. (3) Axial Shear Wave in Inhomogeneous Elastic Media. An application of the developed technique is made for (4) A Study on Timing Belt(Theoratical Analysis for Forced Transverse Vibration of Timing Belt with Parametric Excitation). (5) A Reciprocating Antiplane Shear Load with Harmonic Vibration on the surface of an Elastic Half Space. The effect of material property is analyzed by using piecewise contineous elestic media. That is for laminate composites. (1) Dynamic Interfacial Stress in Bonded Two-Dissimilar Elastic Solids to a Moving Dislocation (lst Report; Steady-State Response to a Screw Dislocation, 2nd Report; Steady-State Response to a Edge Dislocation). (2) Transient Response of elastic Composites to an Interfacial Dislocation Moving along the Interface (lst Report; Antiplane Deformation, 2nd Report; Torsional Deformation). All of the above papers have been published or have been submitted in the research journals. We shall continue and develope our research project hereafter, and wish to express thanks for the support of Grand-in-Aid for Scientific reseach, through the three years.