Project/Area Number |
61550080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
材料力学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Hiroshi Department of Mechanical Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (30029095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Yutaka Department of Mechanical Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (90029033)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Plasic Instability / Contact Bucking / Spherical Shell / Cylinderical Shell / Finite Element Analysis / 有限相対すべり / 接触塑性座屈 / 部分球殻 |
Research Abstract |
Large elastic-plastic deformation and collapsing process occurred in shells in contact with each other have been examined numerically and experimentally. Basic knowledge to estimate the damage suffered by the shell on the occasion of contact or collision with the rigid body or the shell has been established. An algorism of numerical analysis for the contact problem involving finite amount of mutual sliding has been developed and the penalty function method is used for the algorism to build in the numerical procedure based on the finite element method. The numerical simulations of the contact problems of spherical and cylindrical shells were performed and the details of the contact buckling and collapse process were discussed. The following results have been obtained concerning the damage of contact of the shells: (1) The condition of friction on the contact surface plays very important role. (2) If the frictional coefficient is not so small, deformaion under sticking (without mutual slide) continues up to the considerable amount and as a consequence, the both bodies (shells) suffer remarkable damage. (3) If the frictional coefficient is small, mutual sliding on the contact surface occurs and the body in which the elastic unloading results behaves like the rigid body after sliding and the serious damage is caused to the other body. (4) Therefore, the estimation of the damage necessitates to know the local rigidity of shear deformation of the body resisting the frictional force in the contact surface. From the experimental observations of the contact bucking of the spherical and cylindrical shells, the role of the non-symmetric deformation is discussed on the stability of the buckling process, which is very difficult to estimate by theoretical analysis.