Project/Area Number |
61550082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
材料力学
Research Institution | University of Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
SUGANO Yoshihiro Assistant Professor, College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 講師 (90089160)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Thermoelasticity / Nonhomogeneous Body / Multiply Connected Region / Stress Function Method / Analytical Solution / Finite Diffrence Solution / Transient Thermal Stress / 回転・変位の一価性 / 応力関数法 / FRM |
Research Abstract |
The research papers of the following subjects have been published as the research of analytical methods to the transient thermal stress problems in nonhomogeneous bodies. 1. An expression for transient thermal stress in a nonhomogeneous plate with temperature variation through thickness. 2. Transient thermal stresses in a nonhomogeneous doubly-connected region. 3. Transient thermal stresses in a nonhomogeneous square cylinder with a square hole. 4. Transient thermal stresses in a Nonhomogeneous rectangular region with a circular hole. 5. Transient thermal stresses in a perforated nonhomogeneous plate ( to be published ). 6. An analytical solution for a plane thermal stress problem in nonhomogeneous multiply-connected regions ( 1st Report, Asymmetric steady-state thermal stresses in a nonhomogeneous hollow circular plate ). 7. An analysis of transient thermal stresses in composite structrues based on nonhomogeneous plane-thermoelasticity ( in submit ). The plane thermoelastic problems( 2.-7) in the nonhomogeneous multiply-connected regions mentioned above have been formulated by the stress function method. In the formulation( 2. and 4. ), new michell's conditions have been derived to assure a single-valuedness of rotation and displacements. The system of fundamental equations formulated for the case of arbitrary nonhomogeneous material properties ( 2.-5., 7.) has been solved numerically by the use of the finite difference method, and to make clear quantitatively the effects of thermal and mechanical nonhomogeneous properties on temperature and thermal stress distributions, numerical calculations have been carried out for the thermal conductivity, Yound's modulus and coefficient of linear thermal expansion which vary exponentially with the position in the multiply-connected regions.