Study on Finishing of Curved High Performance Ceramic Surface by using a Semispherical Diamond Grinding Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Takashi  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (00002048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Katsumasa  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (40001169)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCeramics / Diamond grinding tool / Dual-axis grinding / Mold cavity / Spherical grinding wheel / 曲面仕上加工 / ダイヤモンド砥石 / 研削仕上 / 自動仕上加工 / 研削工具
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to first develop a dual-axis spherical diamond grinding tool for finishing the curved high performace ceramic surfaces, secondly study the finishing mechanism and properties of the dual-axis grinding tool in which the semi-spherical (or a part of spherical body) diamond grinding wheel can be revolve on both the main spindle and the wheel axis at the same time.
The grinding experiments for example Si_3N_4 and Al_2O_3 ceramics are carried out by using the developed grinding tool directly attached to the main spindle of the N/C milling machine tool. On the other hand, in order to examine the breaking strength of the ground Al_2O_3 ceramics, the three-points flexural strength tests are done.
The results obtained are summarized as follows.
(1)By dual-axis grinding the vertical surfaces of Si_3N_4 ceramics with the semispherical diamond wheel, we can obtain the surface roughness of less than 5<micrn>mRz and the stock removal corresponding to the given depth of cut.
(2)By the dual-axis diamond grinding wheel with the part of spherical body, the surface roughness of about 1.3<micrn>mRz and 2.4<micrn>mRz can be obtained for the plane surfaces and the vertical surfaces of Al_2O_3 ceramics respectively. The normal forces are relatively small values of about 7N for the plane surfaces and 4N for the vertical surfaces.
(3)By the tree-points flexural strength tests of Al_2O_3 ceramics, the average values of flexural strength are 50 kgf/mm^2 for the plane surfaces and 41 kgf/mm^2 for the vertical surfaces. It is noticed that the strength for the vertical surfaces is rather higher than that of general Al_2O_3 ceramics (about 40 kgf/mm^2).