Study on In-Process Sensor Using Ultrasonic Waves with Complex Function Type for ldentification of Cutting Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shuzo  Research Associate,Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (80176338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Masaomi  Associate Professor,Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (90108217)
ITO Yoshimi  Professor,Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIdentification of Cutting Process / In-Process Sensor / Ultrasonic Waves / Reflection Factor / Tool Wear / 工作物寸法
Research Abstract
In this study the reflection factor and reflection time of the ultrasonic waves, have been applied to investigate and clarify simultaneously the tool wear and workpiece dimensions. As a result the following conclusions can be drawn.
1. The contact mechanism of the cutting edge and workpiece found to be differs from the ordinary surfaces contact mechanism. Under the static condition, the tool wear as well as the workpiece dimension, however, could be easily detected with high accuracy by using the proposed method of the ultrasonic transducer.
2. Under actual cutting condition, a drop of about 20 % in value of the reflection factor has been observed when comparing a fresh cutting edge with its corresponding worn one. It is, therefore, possible to detect the tool wear with the proposed method.
3. The reflection factor and tool wear are in linear relationship. The preferable changing time of the cutting edge, therefore, can be easily determined from this relation at the desired level of tool wear from its corresponding value of the reflection factor.
4. In the proposed method, the cutting oil decrease considerable the measuring accuray. On the other hand, the cutting heat effects greatly the detection of the workpiece dimension.
From above, the proposed method is still not quite applicable to evaluate the workpiece dimension due to the effect of the cutting heat, while it is applicable to a great extent to measure the tool wear. There by, this method can be considered as a basic evaluation method.