High-Speed Motion Control of a Flexible Robot by Using Experimental Modal Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Toyoshiro  Associate Professor, Knazawa University, 工学部, 助教授 (60107539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASE Keiichi  Research Associate,Kanazawa University, 工学部, 助手 (80171049)
YASUI Takeshi  Professor, Kanazawa University, 工学部, 教授 (60110607)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsVibration / Control theory / Modal analysis / Industrial Robot / 非線形 / 運動方程式 / フレキシブルアーム / 高速運動制御 / レーザ測定
Research Abstract
A new control method for a flexible robot arm has been developed. First, two methods for piecewise linearized representation of the input-output relation between a control command and the resulting end effector motion have been proposed such that they include the effect of arm flexibility through the use of measured transfer function data of the input-output relation. These methods are then used for predicting a vibratory motion of the end effector which is commanded by a trapezoidal velocity pattern to obtain a good correspondence with the actual motion. Finally, based on the results obtained above, a method to compute the control command which realizes a desired smooth motion has been developed as the inverse method of the above motion prediction. Experimental results show considerable suppression of flexibility-induced vibration of the robot arm.