Measurement of Grinding Temperature of Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (1988)
Osaka University (1986-1987)
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Ueda  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60115996)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCeramics / Grinding Temperature / Optical Fiber / 赤外線輻射温度計 / フッ化物光ファイバ / 熱応力 / フッ化物光ファイバ,赤外線輻射温度計 / クラック
Research Abstract
Heat gqnerated in the contact area between a diamond wheel and a ceramic is a main cause of the deterioration in the finished surface of the ceramic and the decrease of the lifetime of the diamond wheel. The temperature at the cutting point is a significant factor in any examination of the cutting mechanism of diamond grains in ceramic grinding. In this study, the temperature of the working grains on the diamond wheel just after cutting and the heat pulses produced by cutting grains in the surface layer of a ceramic are measured using an infrared radiation pyrometer, with the radiation transmitted through an optical fiber. The ceramics used as a workpiece are Si_3N_4 and SiC. The maximum temperature at 40 depth below the ground surface is approximately 500゜C, which is much smaller than that of the carbon steel. Since the conductivity of the ceramic is very small. The temperature of the working grains on a diamond wheel is greater than 1200゜C.