Project/Area Number |
61550099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作
Research Institution | KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKI Hiroyuki Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, 工学部, 教授 (40023238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMI Akihiro Department of Mechanical Engng.,Ariake College of Technology, 機械工学科, 助手 (70181948)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Hot Forging / Die Forging / Die Life Estimation / 熱軟化 / エキスパートシステム |
Research Abstract |
The life of forging die in hot closed forging is mainly governed by the softening of the die surface. The precise estimation of the temperature field within the die is of essential importance to close tolerance forging of machine elements. The temperature field is controlled by the thermal contact and cooling conditions of the die surface, but the realistic or practical values of the thermal contact conductance of the die-orkpiece interface is not well known yet. In upset-forging process in workshop,therefore,seven thermocouples are used to measure the sub-surface temperatures during the forging run. The surface of the dies were cooled and lubricated with water, water-based lubricant and oil-based lubricant. And also, a specially designed die life testing apparatus was used to estimate the softening resistance of six kind of tool materials. The contact thermal conductance were estimated by comparing the temperatures in the die due to experimental and theoretical. On the bases of these data obtained, five programs to aid the estimation of die life are developed. These are: 1)Automatic mesh generator for finite element analysis for 4- and 8- nodes quadrilateral element and 8-nodes hexahedron element. 2)Program for solving heat conduction problems in the forging diewhich includes the estimation of softening state of the die. 3)Program for solving thermal stress of forging die. 4)Program for estimating the thermal conductance between die and workpiece. 5)Three dimensional graphics to display the geometry of the forging dies and the distribution of the temperature, strain, stress, hardness etc. All programs are executed on a personal computer of NEC-9801-VM2 with NDP8087.