Flat Honing of New Ceramics with Diamond Lapping Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionSHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Junji  SHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Dept. of Mechanical Eng. II., 機械工学・第二学科, 助教授 (30052822)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNew Ceramics / Flat Honing / Diamond Lapping Film / 光ファイバの端面研磨 / ファインセラミックスの研磨
Research Abstract
Conventionally, advanced ceramics parts used to be finished mainly by lapping processing with diamonds slurry. This study intends to develop a flat honing processing of the new material parts with diamond lapping film which could be expected to be effective tool for the automation of lapping operations. As the first step, basic honing characteristics were investigated with the two types of diamond lapping film, i.e.,roller coated one and electrically plated one. As the results, their lapping characteristics on efficiency, surface accuracy, tool wear and so on are made clear experimentally. Most of all, by comparing the diamond lapping film with the usual GC lapping film, the diamond lapping film is confirmed to be excellent in its lapping ability.
This year, new types of diamond films, i.e., roll formed one and electrically cast one, are adopted for the test and compared with the ones investigated last year. The results obtained suggest that the new type of roll formed diamond film should be the most promising lapping film. The main features of the roll formed diamond film are summarized as follows; (a) The tool life of the roll formed diamond lapping film is far longer than the usual coated one. The former has also such merit that it can be trued or dressed to generate new working surface. (b) The lapping characteristics of roll formed one are clarified by systematically arranged experiments. Based on these results, reasonable lapping systems are designed.