Project/Area Number |
61550101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作
Research Institution | Musashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AMMI Sadamasa Assistant Profeccer of Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (70061497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUKO Masami Profeccer of Musashi institute of Technology(till 1987.3), 工学部, 教授(61年度) (70016210)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Viscoelastic material / PPvCresin / Three elements solid model / constitutive equation / impact compression test / flow stress of PVC / finite element sanalysis / 切削過程のシミュレーション解析 / 高分子材料の切削過程 / 特性定数 / 流動応力特性式 / 工具すくい面摩擦特性式 / 硬質塩化ビニル樹脂の切削過程シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
When polymers are compared with metals,they have s distinctive characteristic,of viscosity. This paper describes the numerical analysis of cutting process of polyyinyl chlotide (PVC) as a viscoelastic,plastic material. In this analysis the mechanical behavior of the polymer is expressed by a simple model. which consists of three parameter solid and plastic element connected in series. Besides its material properties such as coefficients of viscoelasticity and folw stress characteristic reported in the previous papers.the variations of elastic moduli with temperature and stress were obtained empirically,and the friction characteristic on the rake face was found to be similar to those in machining of merals.Using these properties, the steady state cutting process was sinulated by the repeated revisions of strain,strain rate,temperature and yield stress of finite elements elements and flow lines. The results obtrained are high shear angle,thin plastic zone and peculiar temperature distribution where temperature at the free chip surface is much higher than at the rake face which are apparently different from those in metal cutting simulations. Chip springback after quick stop of machining were further simulated. The large scale springback, which is obseved in experiment, was also realized in this simulation and it is concluded that the temperature dependence of elastic moduli exerts a strong influence upon the behaviour of PPvC.