Research on Standardized Wear Parameter in Rolling Wear of Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Joji  Tohoku University・Faculty of Engineering・Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOKKIRIGAWA Kazuo  Tohoku University・Faculty of Engineering・Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60173605)
SAKA Masumi  Tohoku University・Faculty of Engineering・Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20158918)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCeramics / Rolling Wear / S_c Parameter / 表面き裂
Research Abstract
Wear properties of silicon nitride, siliocon carbide, alumina, cermet and zirconia in dry and lubricated rolling friction were observed experimentally, and microscopic wear mechanisms were analyzed based on SEM observations of wear surfaces and wear particles. Furthermore stress intensity factor at the crack tip of surface crack under rolling friction was analyzed theoretically with linear elastic fracture mechanics.
the following principal results were obtained in this research;
1. Brittle fracture dominates the wear process of ceramics in rolling friction. The rolling wear of ceramics can be classified into large scale wear and small scale wear.
2. The effective stress intensity factor takes maximum value at a certain crack size.
3. The crack propagation by mode I is predominant when the friction between crack faces is large, and the crack propagation by mode II is predominant when the friction between crack faces and the friction between contact surfaces are small.
4. Non-dimensional parameter S_c (=P_oROO<Rmax> / K_<Ic> ) is proposed for evaluation of rolling wear of ceramics, where P_o is maximum Heartzian pressure, Pmax is maximum roughness of wear surface and K_<Ic> is fracture toughness of ceramics.
5. The wear rate w of ceramics in rolling friction can be expressed by using S_c parameter as w = ・S_c^n.
6. The condition of the transition of wear mode from large scale wear to small scale wear can be represented by using S_c parameter.