A Study on a CBN Gear Grinding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMACHI Shigeyuki  Faculty of Engineering ; Associate Proffesor, 工学部, 助教授 (90005356)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGear / Bevel Gear / Hypoid Gear / CBN Grinding / Direct Generation / Gear Geometry / 軸変位歯車 / かさ型歯車 / 直接創成方式 / 歯車直接駆動方式
Research Abstract
Manufacturing process of Hypoid gear has some motion error problems caused by the imperfect conjugation of gear cutting and the heat treatment deformation. A metal plated CBN grinding wheel and a numerically control technique give us a new potential on high-speed gear finishing process; like as a direct generation with a CBN grinding tool-gear tried by this research.
This research discussed some necessary conditions for the tooth trace of a tool-gear. and, it concluded that the tooth trace should be restricted by the pitch surface of the ground gear.
This research proposed a new concept " Displaceable Axis Gears" to deal with the tooth surface missmatch of Hypoid gears. Conventional skew gear pair does not change its relative position of gear axes. On the contrary, one of the axes of gear pair offered in this research is able to displace one-parametrically on the space fixed to the other gear axis. At any relative position of the gear axes, the gears rotate at a constant speed ratio. The motion of these gears can be applied to the generating motion of gear manufacturing. This research discussed the relative curvature of gear tooth surfaces and the motion of tooth bearing pattern.
This research designed a grinding machine where both the ground gear and the CBN grinding tool-gear are driven directly and respectively by motors. The pinion is driven at a speed 6000 rpm and the gear is driven by the numerlically controllied servo motor, The gear axis can be shifted in some direction. It is difficult ot control the tooth mesh cycles 1000 Herzt by NC servo technique. This research meets this problem with the large mass method.
This research tried Hypoid gear CBN grinding and accomplished it successfully.