Study on Rolling Friction between a Ceramics Ball and Ceramics Tracks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionSAITAMA University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshio  SAITAMA University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30008825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKI Hideyuki  SAITAMA University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90160522)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRolling Friction / Ceramics Ball / Ceramics Track / Variation of Rolling Force / V-Shaped Groove / V溝軌道
Research Abstract
Ceramics are used widely as machine elements. In order to investigate the rolling friction between a ceramics ball and two ceramics tracks, some experiments were performed. For measuring of the friction behavior of a ceramics ball rolling on a ceramics flat plate and a V-shaped groove with changing the radial load and the viscosity of lubricant at a low speed, the great variation in the friction force was found.
The main results obtained are as follows.
(1) With repeated traversals on the same track, the plastic deformation gradually comes to saturated, and the equilibrium state is reached, then the deformation becomes primarily elastic. In both stages of the rolling process, large variations of the rolling force occur which are due to the surface wave and irregularities, but these magniiudes of the variation are almost the same.
(2) When a ball rolls in a V-shaped groove, the rolling friction is caused by the differential slipping taking place in the contact area between the groove surface and the ball. The calculated values of the rolling friction force approximately agreed with the experimental values for respective radial loads and viscosities of the lubricant.
(3) The differential slipping friction depends on the coefficient of the sliding friction between the ceramics ball and ceramics flat surface and varies largely according to the presence of the lubricant.