| Project/Area Number |
61550108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械要素
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Osamu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (20134827)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOJIMA Hiroshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (20016629)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Number Synthesis / Dimensional Synthesis / Grasping Characteristics / Torsional Vibration / Bending Vibration / 搬送機 |
| Research Abstract |
The number and dimensional syntheses of mechanical grippers with multiple degrees of mobility are presented systematically. Several types of contacts of fingers with a grasped body are considered as kinematic pairs, and number conditions for grasping a body are derived by applying grubler's mobility equation to the gripper-body kinematic system. A numer synthesis of a gripper with one input and three degrees of mobility, as an example, is carried out, and dimensions of parameters of such a gripper are determined by considering action forces and transmissibilities. Moreover, the graspable size of a circular cylinder by such a gripper is obtained, and is compared numerically to that with the use of a conventional parallel-two-finger-type gripper. And, the equations of motion of manipulator for positioning the gripper are derived considering the torsion of shafts, the bending of links and the characteristics of driving sources. Applying the bang-bang method for attenuating the residual vibrations of the system, the dynamic characteristics of the system are analyzed theoretically and investigated experimentally.