A Study on the Analysis of Stich-Slip Phenomenon Relating the Properties of Lubricants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUKO Masabumi  Associate Professor, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理工学国際交流センター, 助教授 (60111663)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTribology / Stick-Slip / 境界潤滑 / 油性剤
Research Abstract
It is considered that stick-slip phenomenon is determined by the velocity characteristics of the friction, but it has not been clarified in detail, especially, its relation to the properties of the lubricants. The purposes of this research project are; determination of the effect of the lubricant on the stick-slip phenomenon, and analysis of the velocity characteristics of the friction. A ball on disk friction apparatus was made to analyze the effect of the lubricants by obtaining the limiting load where the stick-slip begin to occur. It is found that much attention should be paid to the preparation of the specimen and finishing the surface, because the results may be affected by the slight differences in the surface conditions. It is also found that a polymer compound which was added in the lubricating oil as a viscosity lidex improver may not affect the results by itself alone but it may affects the results when oiliness agent such as fatty acid are present in the lubricating oil.
In the next stage of the research work, the friction apparatus was then modified to analyze velocity characteristics of the boundary friction by introducing a personal computer system with A/D converter. It is found that kinetic friction coefficient at the highest velocity of the moving body in the slip process (<mu>_k) decreased with increasing viscosity of the lubricant but it changed to increase beyond certain value of the viscosity. It was also found that slip width was closely related to the <mu>_k value.