Project/Area Number |
61550117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械要素
Research Institution | KURUM COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
HIROO Yasuaki KURUME COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, 機械工学科, 助教授 (30044275)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Gear / Internal Gear / Hobbing Machine / ホブ盤 |
Research Abstract |
The internal gear teeth should be generated more accurately and productively by the hobbing method than by the shaping method.The author have made reseachs in hobbing of internal gears. especially in hobbing mechanism,cutting forces and hobbing machine or devices. Five hobbing devices(hobbing heads for internal gear cutting)were built as a trial hobbing, and what was obtained through the practical use of them are as follows, (1)the shape of chips cut off by blades of "Spherical Hob"in hobbing of internal gear are thicker and longer than in hobbing of external gears with the general hobs. (2)Cutting forces required to cut the internal gears are about 2.5 times as much as the external gear.The pitch of gear for the test cutting was module 3. (3)Special hobbing heads for internal gear cutting were made as trial.they were taken measures to avoid the chattering of driving gears. (4)The hobbing devices which were considered how to cope with the vibrations operated efficientlly to cut the internal gears of 5 diametral pitch(cutting depth =11.5 mm,cutting speed =40 m/min,feed = 2.25 mm/rev). (5)Very accurate tooth pitch of internal spur gear(DP=5,z=63)were obtained if the condition of the hobbing device was suitable.The best total cumulative pitch error was 19 <micrn>.This value is correspond to JIS class 0.