Study on Air-Water Two-Phase Flow Behaviors in Centrifugal Pumps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MINEMURA Kiyoshi  Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60023230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 知実  名古屋大学, 教養部, 助手 (90193911)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMulti-Phase Flow / Centrifugal Pump / 混相流 / 気液二相流 / ボイド率分布 / 三次元流 / 有限要素法 / 速度分布 / 数値流体力学 / 数値解析 / うず巻ポンプ / ターボ機械 / シミュレーション / 斜流ポンプ / 揚程損失比 / 原子炉 / 安全解析 / 汚水処理 / 曝気法
Research Abstract
Centrifugal pumps are originally used for the treament of a single-phase liguid. A pump operating under a two-phase flow condition degrades usually its impeller work and pumping activity, and hence, every careful attensions are to be made to avoid the air entrainment. Recently, relating to the safety analysis of nuclear reactors or to the efficient utilization of sewage pumps in chemical plants, it is necessitated for pumps to work under gas-liquid mixtures, which has been promoted the researches on this subject.
In this research project, a redial-flow pump was tested under air admitting conditions and investigated the mechanism of the change in the performance and the flow patterns. To predict the behavior of air-water two-phase flows in a centrifugal pump impeller, a three-dimensional numerical method is proposed based on a bubbly flow model. If it is assumed that the mixtures are homogeneous bubbly flow entrained fine bubbles against a characteristic length of the impeller channel, then the equations of motion of the mixtures are represented by those of liquid-phase and its velocity is expressed as a potential for a quasi-harmonic equation. The equations are solved by use of finite element method to obtain the velocities, and the equation of motion of an air bubble is integrated numerically in this flow field to obtain the void fraction. The results obtained show good agreement with experients within the range of bubbly flow regime.