Performance of the check valve which prevent waterhammer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yutaka  NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 教授 (60024147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAO Shigeki  NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 講師 (70115674)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsWaterhammer / Check valve / Prevention / Quick shutoff primary valve / Slow closure subvalve / Swing type / Lift type / ポンプ / 副弁
Research Abstract
In this study the perfect prevention of waterhammer by a simply constructed check valve of quick-shutoff type, equipped with a subvalve of the slow closure type, is investigated over a wide range of the closing moment of the primary valve, the length of the pipeline, the actual head, the flow rate, and the subvalve bore. Furthermore the displacement response of the primary valve is measured and the drag coeffiecient C_d is calculated. The results obtained are summarized as follows:
1. When the length of the pipeline is long, waterhammer due to the time delay of valve closing is not ready to occur, since the time interval from the cutoff of the electric power to the occurrence of the reverse flow is long. However, minimum pressure head becomes lower and the occurrence of large waterhammer is unavoidable even if the valve is closed in an ideal manner without any time delay after the flow rate is zero.
2. When the closing moment is large, the eliminating effect of waterhammer is remarkable, but head loss becomes large. Therefore it is needed to choose suitable closing moment.
3. The size of the subvalve bore has to be chosen to satisfy conditions of thelength of the pipeline, the actual head, and so on.
4. Waterhammer is completely eliminated by providing the check valve equipped with a subvalve which bore is 8 mm in the case which ID of the pipe is 53.45 mm and the length of the pipeline is 47.0 m.
5. The drag coefficients of the valve agree well between the case when the valve is closing and stationary state if the displacement of the valve is small, but they differ entirely if the displacement is large.