Development of universal numerical scheme by finite element method and experimental study for flow characteristics of magnetic fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Tsuneyo  Professor, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (50051082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Tatsuo  Research Wassociate, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, 理工学部, 助手 (00162545)
TANAHASHI Takahiko  Professor, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (70051638)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMagnetic Fluids / Magnetic Field / Finite Element Method / Finite Difference Method / Non-Newtonian / Fluids / Constitutive Equations / 自然対流
Research Abstract
A new finite element method for effectively solving the unsteady Navier-Stokes equation was proposed. This method is a universal extension of the SMAC method and is called generalized-simplified marker and cell(GSMAC) method. The GSMAC method shows accurate and stable results in an unsteady flow in a two-dimensional square cavity and past a circular cylinder, and a natural convection problems in a three-dimensional square cavity. And it requires the almost same amount of computation time and storages as a standard finite difference method. We tried to apply the GSMAC method to a fluid flow of magnetic fluids. Consequently, a few problems as to dealing with magnetic field and magnetic relavation equations are still left.
An experiment in order to verify the numerical results were carried out. Flow visualization of a magnetic fluid is very difficult because the color of a magnetic fluid is black. One can not use the optical technique for flow visualization. Then a liquid crystal is utilized for temperature visualization instead of flow visualization inside a cubic cavity. Temperature distributions on the wall are observed and developments of natural convection are qualitatively investigated. When a magnetic field is applied, dynamic characteristics of natural convection of a magnetic fluid are different from those in a non-magnetic field. These phenomena are dependent on a direction of a magnetic field gradient and its strength. Numerical simulations are also performed. These results are compared with experimental results.