Experiments on the Merging Process and Interaction of the Leg Vortices within the Horseshoe Vortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINJI HONAMI  Scinece University of Tokyo, Mechanical Engineering Department, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (30089312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本阿弥 眞治  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (30089312)
SHINJI HONAMI  Scinece Unversity of Tokyo, Mechanical Engineering Dapartmewnt (30078175)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHorseshoe Vortex / Three-Dimensional Structure of Vortex / Triple Hot-Wire Anemomter / Reynolds Stress, Turbulence Energy / 乱流エネルギ / 2次流れの圧力損失機構 / 渦の三次元構造 / 乱流運動エネルギ / 3線熱線流速計の検定
Research Abstract
The research project includes the flow mesurements within the leg portion of the horseshoe vortex at a blade and endwall juction. An uncambered blade of constant thickness downstream of a half-circular nose of the idealized tuebine blade was installed at the flat plate with and without an anble of attack to the free-stream. The six components of the Reynolds stresses were mesured in addition to the tree mean velocity components at two cross-sectional planes by a fine teiple-wire probe. Total pressure losses was also measured by a cobra-type pitot probe. In case of the lower angls of attack, the predominant vortical motion of the secondary flow occurs at the corner of the blade and the endwall. The effect of the entrainment of the free-stream induced by the vortical motion on the Reynolds stress is founs. The diffusion of the Reynolds stresses is observed in the crosswise direction. Total pressure losses within the leg vortex are determined by the presominant vortical motion of the secondary flow. On the other hand, the turbulence energy is produced considerably in the leg vortex in case of the higher angle of attack, The distribution of the total pressure losses seems not to correspond to the vortical motion of the secondary flow in the leg vortex. This is the indication of the complicated flow mechanism bacause of the flow sepatation at the blade surface and detachment of the leg vortices from the blade base.