Aetodynamics of Three-Dimensional Bulff Bodies Moving near the Ground Boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute, Department of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIJI TANAKA  Toyota Technological Institute, Department of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (40029327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUSUMU MURATA  Toyota Technological Institute, Department of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50028908)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsThree-Dimensional Flow / Bludf Body / Separation Flow / Grouns Effect / 地面効果 / 走行車両 / 境界要素法 / 三次元はく離流れ / 走行車輌
Research Abstract
In this research project, aerodynamics of three-dimensional buldf bodies moving near the gound boundary have been investigated experimentally and theoretically. The results can be summatized as follows;
(1) A high speed moving belt appatatus, which enables us to make flow filelds atound the three-dimensional bluff bodies moving near the ground boundary, has benn devbeloped. Its effective working section is 440x620mm and the maximum belt speed is 38m/sec. The apparatus is equipped with a pneumatic belt-stabilizer and an air bleeding device for the boundary layer control.
(2) Fluid forces acting on axisymmetric bluff bodies such as a sphere or long spheres whth various aspect ratios and a thick aerofoil with a low aspect ratio which is modeled after load vehicles have been determined. Then the scale effect and the gound effect on the aerodynamic chatacteristics hace been discussed.
(3) The pressure distriburions around the test models have been obtained and the flow parrern have benn obseerved by the flow visualization technique with surface tufls and tufr probes.
(4) A concept of theoretical analysis of seprated flow fields around bluff bodies by noundary element method has been developed and some numerical examples have been given.